On Mechanism of Macroeconomic Fluctuation under Economic Heterogeneity and Misallocation of Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Masaru  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50611315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奴田原 健悟  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30553672)
大津 敬介  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 准教授 (50514527)
陣内 了  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (50765617)
高橋 修平  京都大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (60645406)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経済の異質性 / ミス・アロケーション / 賃金改定の状態依存性 / スキル・プレミアム / ラッファー曲線 / 地域景気循環会計 / 金融制約 / 内生的成長理論 / 名目賃金改訂頻度の違い / 金融市場の機能不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main research results are as follows. (1) We estimated a DSGE model to decompose reasons for misallocation among regions and prefectures. (2) We showed that a New Keynesian model that assumes the state dependency of wage revision has the different effect of monetary policy from the standard model. (3) We quantitatively analyzed the relationship between the tax system and the wage gap between educational backgrounds using data from Japan and the United States. (4) We theoretically analyzed the difference in the shape of the Laffer curve for labor income tax and consumption tax. (5) We theoretically analyzed the case where an ex-ante regulation taxation on bubble asset transactions is justified. (6) Using an endogenous growth model with financial constraint, we quantitatively showed that a cause of the simultaneous global recession and the subsequent slowing of the growth rate is the financial market dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は,近年注目され始めた経済における様々な異質性に着目し,資源配分についての地域間ミス・アロケーションの要因分解,賃金改定の状態依存性と金融政策,税制と労働市場における学歴間格差の関係,税制と財政収入,金融制約と経済成長,合理的バブルに対する事前規制の効果という問題に,理論的・実証的に分析を行った点にある.また,本研究の社会的意義は,各成果において金融・財政に関する政策効果の分析により,様々な異質性が存在する経済において,学歴間格差,財政問題,金融規制に関する政策インプリケーションを提示したことにある.