Global Value Chains and Optimal Exchange Rate Policy: Resilience against Economic and Exchange Rate Shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kiyotaka  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (30311319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉見 太洋  中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30581798)
伊藤 恵子  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (40353528)
清水 順子  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70377068)
川崎 健太郎  東洋大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80366509)
Research Collaborator SHRESTHA Nagendra
ZHANG Shajuan
OKAYAMA Kaori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際価値連鎖 / 最適為替レート / 通貨統合 / 経済ショックの波及 / 産業連関表 / 国際金融 / 為替レートのパススルー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project made empirical analysis on the effect of economic shock on production and trade in the context of global value chains. Feasibility of optimum currency area in Asia was also investigated. Possible effect of exchange rate changes on trade imbalances and firms' export competitiveness is empirically examined. Effect of free trade agreement on Japan and Asian economies was also assessed. We held international symposiums five times during the project period, and issued the special issue of refereed journals as a research achievement of this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、為替レートの変動が経済全体あるいは企業の輸出入行動に及ぼす影響を実証的に分析しており、為替レート変動の影響に常に直面する日本企業にとって重要な情報を提供している。また、独自の国際産業連関表に基づいてアジア域内におけるショックの波及メカニズムも分析しており、為替政策を重要なマクロ経済政策運営の一つとして位置付けるアジア諸国にとって有益な情報と政策的含意を与えている。