The exist of various livelihood and maket economy development in early modern rural society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Futoshi  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70271856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 良之  山形大学, 大学院教育実践研究科, 教授 (10210072)
佐藤 康行  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, フェロー (40170790)
長谷部 弘  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50164835)
張 テイテイ  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 博士研究員 (60803046)
王 慧子  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 博士研究員 (00748965)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords複合生業 / 市場経済 / 自然環境 / 村落的共同性 / 近世村落社会 / 農事暦 / 市場経済化 / 生業暦 / 環境史 / 村落社会 / 複合生業史 / 水辺文化 / 土地制度 / 社会制度 / 低湿地文化 / 出稼ぎ / 割地制度 / 自給的生業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The agriculture, especially rice faming, was a disadvantage to the people in the low marsh region of Nishigamabara-county in Echigo because of the severe natural environment where water management was difficult. Therefore, it was a general view that it was a poor region because the agriculture and the rice farming were not able to go satisfactory. However, this study revealed that people were actively engaged in the production of various field crops, including wheat farming, fishing, commerce, and handicrafts, while rice farming was at a disadvantage. The people were making a living by combining various livelihoods.
Moreover, it became clear that the people were actively participating in not only self-sufficient, but also various market activities, including the textile industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年民俗学研究や歴史学研究において、稲作生産を相対化すると共に、多様な生業の存在に着目する複合生業論が盛んに行われるようになっている。他方で日本経済史研究では、すでに近世社会が経済社会化していたということは、衆目の一致するところとなっている。そんな中で本研究課題は、複合生業と共に市場経済化にも着目し、市場的活動としての生業の存在をクローズアップした。市場経済化を梃に多様な生業が展開されていたこと。言い換えると、地域社会、村落社会における多様な生業の展開が、ひいては村落社会への市場経済化をもたらしたのだということを明らかにした。