Generation and Development of Paper Money in Japan: Focusing on Private Notes of the17th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce (2018-2019)
University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kato Keiichiro  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (60267862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻木 晋一  朝日大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00259681)
千枝 大志  同朋大学, 仏教文化研究所, 非常勤職員 (00609969)
藤井 典子  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 講師(非常勤) (80844828)
高木 久史  安田女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50510252)
古賀 康士  九州大学, 附属図書館, 助教 (50552709)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords私札 / 紙幣 / 藩札 / 地域社会論 / 私鋳銭 / 山田羽書 / 信用通貨 / 地域社会 / 17世紀 / 江戸時代 / 平野郷 / 経済史 / 貨幣史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate the early stage of the history of paper money starting early 17th century.
According to a case study in the suburbs of Osaka, in this century, the Tokugawa Government did not regulate private notes, despite the diffuse of its coins. That is because the private notes eased collecting tax. However, turning into the next century, the government began to regulate them until the middle of the 19th century, the period of political and economic disturbances. Based on such comprehensive understanding, even the most typical private notes were regulated since the 18th century through the priviledged merchants. Moreover, in terms of this research’s point of view, the increase of privately casted coins around the 17th century can be understood as a precedent of the private notes, although being made of different materials. The research of this project also considers the public nature of paper money and can be expanded into the local society theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
江戸時代のおいて、紙幣という新しい貨幣がどのような展開を見せたのか、という点について、その一端を明らかにすることができた。まず、新しい貨幣は民間社会から私札という形をとって登場した。17世紀には江戸幕府は放任していたが、その流通をめぐる問題が生じたことにより1幕府の介入が18世紀に始まり、その発行に規制されるようになった。そのため、19世紀半ばまで私札の発行は低迷するが、幕末期の社会的・経済的動揺の中で再び私札の発行は再び活発化する。私札だけでなく藩札にも、幕府の介入による硬直化の傾向が生じた。他方で、地域社会の成熟の下で、私札の新たな展開が見られたのである。