Co-evolution and firm growth: Through the extension of the Red-Queen Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhashi Hitoshi  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (90332551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ALCANTARA L.L.  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (10584021)
閔 廷媛  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30632872)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経営学 / 競争 / 認知 / 経営組織 / インターアクション / 社会的インターアクション / 認知的アプローチ / 価値創造 / 傾注 / 共進化 / レッドクィーン理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we studied cognitive aspects of interfirm competition. In particular, we followed an approach suggested in the Red Queen theory and focused on mechanisms that cause managers to miss and overlook emerging threats from competitive environments. The current literature suggested when and how firms respond to competitive threats and have pointed out the role of resource similarity and market commonality in identifying competitive threats. In contrast, we focused on cases wherein firms do not view other firms that they should view as rivals and explored under what conditions incumbents do not mutually recognize new firms as rivals that view them as rivals. We developed our predictions upon the prototype theory and tested our predictions. In addition, as a result of the progress, we also started a project about competition among organizational members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究は、新興企業と既存企業(incumbent)間のデータを使用した。これにより、新しい市場を開拓している新興企業が、多くの資源を持つ既存企業のレーダー(競合相手とみなすかどうかのレーダー)から隠れるための要件を見つけることができた。これにより、一般には新興企業は組織アイデンティティを明確にするべきと言われているが、明確なアイデンティティは既存企業によって「発掘」されてしまう可能性を高め、新興企業の成長を阻む可能性があることが発見された。これは従来の文献では指摘されていない点であり、また、実務的にも示唆の富む知見であると考える。