Corporate Development Model for Fostering Global Niche Top Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Takeshi  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (00389561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大竹 敏次  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (00550378)
鈴木 勘一郎  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (10569784)
ALCANTARA L.L.  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (10584021)
李 根煕  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 准教授 (20635487)
バイセ・ゼー マリアン  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (50648615)
牧田 正裕  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (60292083)
佐藤 浩人  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 准教授 (80454974)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイノベーション / マーケティング / 経営学 / イノベーション・マーケティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to build a management model to grow into Global Niche Top (GNT) companies, mainly focusing on the manufacturing industry of Japanese small and medium sized enterprises. This management model mainly clarifies these three categories. (1) Growth model to further strengthen GNT companies, (2) Breaking-out model that challenges existing methods to become a GNT company, (3) Relationship-deepening model that aims to mutually grow by deepening cooperation with external organizations. Those models are to accelerate internationalization, prioritize innovative creation rather than scale-up, and require companies and local financial institutions to invest more in collaborations that manage more entrepreneurially and sustainably.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、国内外のGNTの成功モデルの発見と体系化を、欧州企業も含めて調査した点にあり、同様の研究はまだ少ない。さらに、先進国における地方の製造業を、中堅・中小企業を対象に国際的に経営比較した研究はさらに少ない。数少ない調査内容をもとに実際の企業との議論を深化させ、多様な成功モデルがあることを広める点で学術的に意義がある。また、理論と実践で、中堅・中小企業の発展、地方経済の再生に貢献できる社会的に意義がある。