| Project/Area Number |
16H03685
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Accounting
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 正浩 龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20233819)
瀧 博 立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20292138)
松本 祥尚 関西大学, 会計研究科, 教授 (30219521)
山口 隆之 関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (70319820)
堀古 秀徳 大阪産業大学, 経営学部, 講師 (70755818)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 財務諸表監査 / 監査規制 / 制度比較 / EU / KAM / 監査上の主要な検討事項 / EU / 監査の質 / 監査・保証業務 / 会計監査 / 制度比較研究 / 監査制度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated and discussed the contents of audit regulations such as mandatory audit firm rotation, governance code for audit firms, extension of audit reports (to include information about audit process and auditor's judgment), the background of the introduction of such regulations, and the impact of such regulations on the quality of financial statements audit by professional accountants at the EU level and at the national level in the UK, France and Germany.There is no hard evidence that any of the regulations will improve the audit quality. In the wake of the malfunction of audits both within and outside the EU (especially at the time of the Lehman collapse), there was a need to reform the audit system and tighten public regulations. It will still be some time before we can determine the success or failure of increased regulation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
企業の経済活動や資金移動のボーダーレス化を受けて、会計・監査の領域においても制度の国際標準化が進んでいる。本研究で調査・分析したEU監査規制のほとんどは、日本にも導入されたか、導入されようとしている。しかし、規制の対象となる監査市場や監査人・監査事務所、その前提となる社会・経済・文化的な事情が異なるため、EUで導入された規制をそのまま日本にも導入すれば問題が解決されるわけではない。ましてや、EUで導入された監査規制の効果は未知数である。日本において実効性のある監査規制が導入され、運用されるように工夫することが必要であり、本研究成果はそれに役立つ知見を提供するものである。