Work Family Balance in the Diversifying World: Practices in Sweden, the Netherlands, and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Mieko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (90324871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 釜野 さおり  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口動向研究部, 第2室長 (20270415)
善積 京子  追手門学院大学, 地域創造学部, 名誉教授 (80123545)
斧出 節子  京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部現代家政学科, 教授 (80269745)
松田 智子  佛教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50250197)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsワーク・ファミリー・バランス / スウェーデン・オランダ・ドイツ / 多様な働き方 / 家族・ライフスタイルの多様性 / ケイパビリティ / 働き方の多様性 / スウェーデン / オランダ / ドイツ / スウェ―デン・オランダ・ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored empirically how, the societal environment and employment system in Sweden, the Netherlands and Germany foster the well-being of individuals and their families through keeping within the legal working hours and the ability to choose diverse and flexible lifestyle and work pattern, which thus render possible the practice of work family balance (WFB) at the individual level.
In these three countries, WFB related policies and systems go beyond the conventional “standard” family model and encompass diverse family types, including same-sex couples and lone-parent families. Our analyses showed that the common denominators among these countries include a high awareness of working people of their rights and the exercise of their capability in daily lives, the placing of children at the center of their life by working women and men with young children, and the prioritization of time with families as much as possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、スウェーデン、オランダ、ドイツにおいて、ワーク・ファミリー・バランス(WFB)関連政策・制度が社会ならびに企業レベルで実践され、個人がWFBに向けたケイパビリティを行使してライフステージによって生き方・働き方を選択できる社会環境のあり方を実証的に解明した。さらにこれら3カ国におけるWFBをめぐる課題を導出した上で、日本のWFBの実現に向けた方策を提示し、子育て世代が、性別にかかわらず家庭生活を優先した働き方ができる仕組みづくりを日本の喫緊の課題として提起した点においても、学術的かつ社会的意義が見出せよう。