Comprehensive research on social structures that make the damage from military activities invisible: Okinawa, Mainland Japan and the Pacific Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Shiho  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (70405091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長島 怜央  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 研究員 (10626039)
池尾 靖志  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 非常勤講師 (20388177)
Ronni Alexander  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (40221006)
竹峰 誠一郎  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40523725)
熊本 博之  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80454007)
大野 光明  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (80718346)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords軍事 / 被害 / 米軍基地 / 地域社会 / 環境問題 / 基地 / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator and 3 co-investigators published articles in Vol.25 of the Journal of Environmental Sociology, published by the Japanese Association for Environmental Sociology. This was a special issue on “Approaching Research on Military Issues from the Perspective of Environmental Sociology.” In addition, on 22 February 2020, the project group planned and held a public symposium at Meiji Gakuin University entitled “Societies with Advancing Militarization.” The principal investigator and each of the co-investigators presented their findings about their own field work. Three commentators gave their comments on these presentations. In addition, there were many questions from the approximately 70 people who attended the event, which resulted in lively discussion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軍事基地の建設や拡張などの軍事的な活動の広がりによって各地域がいかに変容したのかを、沖縄、岩国、京都府京丹後宇川、グアム、北マリアナ諸島、マーシャル諸島でフィールド調査を通して解明した。地域社会で広がる「軍事化」の実態を実証研究に基づいて明らかにし、軍事化が地域社会の環境や自己決定性や住民の意識にいかなる影響を及ぼし、地域社会をどのように変容させるのかを示した。また、こうした変化が社会に及ぼす効果についても考察し、軍事によって引き起こされる被害を広く捉える視点を提示した。