Project/Area Number |
16H03715
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Japan Lutheran College |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Mai ルーテル学院大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (30425342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松澤 明美 茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20382822)
中村 裕美 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20444937)
山口 生史 明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任教授 (50257127)
小原 眞知子 日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50330791)
廣瀬 圭子 ルーテル学院大学, 総合人間学部, 講師 (90573155)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 介護者(ケアラー) / QOL / 介護者支援 / ケア / 高齢者介護 / 日本語版ケアラーQOL尺度 / 包括的ケアモデル / ケアの質 / 包括的ケア / ケアラー(介護者) / QOL(生活の質) / 高齢者福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of our research was to build comprehensive care model based on evaluation of quality of care focusing on Carers' QOL. The main findings of our research were as follows: 1) to develop the Japanese-version of the Adult Social Care Outcomes Toolkit for Carers (ASCOT-Carer) and confirm the validity and credibility of the scale, and to show the availability of the scale for practice, 2) to develop the comprehensive carer support model and the practical tools (self-assessment sheet, carer assessment sheet, and carer support plan sheet) from Carers’QOL perspectives, 3) to analyze and grasp carers’QOL and the related factors, thoughts and difficulties of various carers, especially working carers, by conducting the multi-aspect qualitative and quantitative research several times, and 4) to discuss the comprehensive care model, in which support for both carers and the care-needed is inseparable, based on evaluation of quality of care focusing on Carers' QOL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国でケアラー研究やケアラー支援実践方法の開発と研究が少ない中、日本語版社会的ケアQOL尺度を開発し、ケアラーのQOLと関連要因を明らかにしたこと、就労ケアラーに関して職場関連要因も含めて分析したこと、ケアラーの視点からの包括モデルの検討によりケアの質の研究に新たな知見を提示したことは、学術的意義がある。また、多くのケアラーと支援者の参加により実践に活用しうる包括的なケアラー支援モデルとツールを開発したこと、海外のケアラー支援のよい実践について伝え、ケアラーズカフェの実践モデルを示したことは、ケアラー支援の必要性に関する認識を高めることにつながり、社会的意義がある。