Development of educational materials about SNS-use risks based on educational and social psychological researches of risk perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKA Takashi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80203959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 敦  日本大学, 危機管理学部, 准教授 (90462530)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO shinji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリスク認知 / 情報モラル / 教材開発 / SNS / 社会的認知 / 情報モラル教育 / 情報リテラシー / 意思決定 / 認知特性 / ステレオタイプ / リスクコミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to explore the tendency of risk perception of SNS-usage among Japanese young adults and develop effective educational materials concerning with these risk perceptions. We conducted the surveys accessing the risk perception among Japanese high school students and revealed that participants had optimistic risk perception toward their own risks robustly as well as adults. Following these findings, We developed an educational material about SNS-use risks for young adults which includes psychological mechanisms of optimistic risk perception. Results of a case lecture demonstrate that the degrees of optimistic risk perception of participants were decreased after the lecture. These results suggest that teaching the psychological mechanisms of optimistic risk perception would be an effective way to communicate information morals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では自己リスクの楽観視の要因の1つとして自尊心防衛があることに着目し、その心理学的メカニズムを学習することで楽観視を低減する方略を考え、情報モラル教材に取り入れた。事例的に効果検証を行った結果、受講者の自己リスク楽観視は受講前より受講後の方が低減したことから、当アプローチが有効であることが示唆された。自己リスクの楽観視が存在することはこれまで多数の研究により報告されてきたが、その低減方略に関する研究はまだ少ない。本研究成果はその意味で学術的な意義、および効果的な情報モラル教材の開発事例として社会的にも意義のある取組みであるといえる。