Visual mechanisms for eye movements in the guidance of action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsumiya Kazumichi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90395103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩入 諭  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (70226091)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords視覚と行動 / 眼球運動計測 / バーチャルリアリティ / 身体意識 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinal motion occurs when we move our eyes, but we perceive the stable visual world. The present study found a novel visual mechanism for perceived stability, and indicates that there exists a selective facilitation mechanism for transient visual signals. Furthermore, we found that there are two separate systems for ownership and localization of body parts in the perceptual system. The eye-movement system can access to the perceptual representation of body localization. These findings provide an important advance in understanding visual mechanisms for eye movements in the guidance of action, and may improve the design of rehabilitation for patients of motor paralysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は,眼を動かしても視覚世界は安定していると知覚する。この視野安定機構は、視覚研究における重要な未解明問題の一つである。本研究は、眼球運動前後の視野統合において輝度に基づいた過渡信号を選択的に促進する新たな機構があることを発見し、視野安定機構の理解を進展させた。また、自分の手と感じる感覚と手があると感じる感覚は同じ処理過程であると仮定されていたが、本成果により、これらの感覚は異なる処理過程に基づくことが示された。これは、たとえ義手を自分の手と感じても、義手をうまく制御できない可能性があることを示唆しており、運動機能回復のリハビリテーションにおいて指標作成の新たなガイドラインを提供できる。