Developing Training Program for Admission officers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Natsume Tatsuya  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 教授 (10281859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 雄作  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 独立行政法人大学入試センター, 名誉教授 (00160549)
中島 英博  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 准教授 (20345862)
丸山 和昭  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 准教授 (20582886)
林 篤裕  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70189637)
吉永 契一郎  金沢大学, 高等教育開発・支援系, 教授 (70313492)
齋藤 芳子  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 助教 (90344077)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords入試専門職 / アドミッション・オフィサー / 大学入試 / 大学入試改革 / 高大接続 / 専門職養成 / 専門職養成プログラム / 大学入学者選抜 / 高大接続改革 / 入試担当専門職 / 大学専門職 / 入試業務担当教職員 / 教職員能力開発 / 大学入学者選抜方法 / 大学教育改革 / アドミッションポリシー / アドミッションオフィサー / 入試改革 / 入試専門職員 / 入試業務専門職 / 入試業務専門職養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines if it is possible to employ the personnel specialized (Admissions officers) for the organizing the entrance examination and articulation between high schools and universities. It also develops the training programs for specialized personnel.
It brought the findings as follows. 1)Many universities want admissions officers who have specialized knowledge and skills. Because they have to introduce new methods of entrance examination to adapt the changes of high school students' academic knowledge and skills. 2)National universities established admission centers and recruited admissions officers using the Government subsidy. 3)It is necessary to realize the collaboration among admissions officers as well as faculty members, because there are a lot of works of entrance examination and activities for the articulation between high schools and universities. 4)Training programs should be organized for admissions officers as well as faculty members to enhance their activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学では推薦入試やAO入試による入学者比率が増加、一般選抜の改革が進んでいる。これらの事態への対処には高度な知識・スキルを有する専門職の設置が求められている。しかし、従来の調査・研究では、彼らの業務内容、勤務実態、専門性形成の初期教育や継続教育の内容は必ずしも明らかにされてこなかった。本研究の意義は、以下の点にある。①上記の実態をふまえて、全国の主要大学のアドミッション部門に勤務する専門教職員を対象に聞き取り調査およびアンケート調査を実施したこと、②これを通じて把握した教職員のニーズに対応した養成プログラムの内容を検討し、助成期間中にセミナーを11回開催し参加者にプログラムを提供したこと。