Development of a School-based Disaster Education Model derived from the Lessons of the Great East Japan Earthquake under the Local Geographic Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Yoshiyuki  山形大学, 大学院教育実践研究科, 教授 (10210072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井田 仁康  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (20203086)
古田 昇  徳島文理大学, 文学部, 教授 (30299333)
黒木 貴一  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40325436)
遠藤 尚  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (40532156)
小田 隆史  宮城教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科高度教職実践専攻, 准教授 (60628551)
小岩 直人  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70296002)
志村 喬  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (70345544)
澤 祥  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80241222)
佐藤 健  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90290692)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学校防災 / 防災教育 / 防災管理 / 自校化 / 地形 / 地図 / 誘因 / 素因 / 土地条件 / 東日本大震災 / ローカライズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the activities to support disaster education at schools both in the areas stricken by the Great East Japan Earthquake in 2011 and the areas that were not affected, the research group developed numerous educational materials and programs for disaster education based on the experience of the Great East Japan Earthquake and the geographic conditions of each region. As a result of these practices, the group found the importance of understanding topography and maps, the effectiveness of teacher education (pre-service and in-service teacher training) responsible for school disaster prevention, and the significance of disaster education as studying a regional geography to foster people’s attachment to the community and willingness to contribute to the community. The results of this research also highlighted the need to continue working on these issues and the need for exchanging the ideas on disaster risk reduction with foreign countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,アクションリサーチ的取組であるため,上記の研究成果は直接的に防災に役立つと考えられる.すなわち,本研究グループで開発された,東日本大震災の経験とそれぞれの地域の条件をふまえた防災教育の教材やプログラムとその実践は,研究者による実践はもとより現場の教員による取組によっても,そのまま学校現場の防災力向上に寄与すると期待される.一方,研究成果は既に国内外の学会報告や論文として公表され,また一部は国際地理教育学会(トルコ,オスマンガジ大学)で招待講演として発表される等,学術的成果もあげることができた.