Development of sensitive detection method for circulating tumor cells by packaging single cell in microdroplet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2017-2019)
Waseda University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Terazono Hideyuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 准教授 (30398143)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血中がん細胞 / 微細加工 / 細胞工学 / 血中循環がん細胞 / CTC / マイクロゲル / 微笑液滴 / 微小液滴 / がん細胞 / 選別 / 癌 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / バイオテクノロジー / システムオンチップ / 微小流路 / 一細胞検出 / 細胞培養 / マイクロファブリケーション / セルソーティング / オンチップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a techniques to capture cancer cells in the blood(CTCs: circulating tumor cells). Capturing live CTCs allows us to get information that exist in the primary nest as well as be able to test the sensitivity of the anti-cancer drug. The number of CTC is predominantly lower than the normal number of red and white blood cells. In this research, we developed a technique to capture CTC with high sensitivity. It is usually impossible to determine which cells are derived from cancer cells when cultured in the state of being mixed with normal cells. We developed a basic technique to distinguish which cells are derived from cancer cells by subdividing and culturing in small microgels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん転移は多くの場合、治療困難場合に陥りやすい。転移を起こす経路としてはリンパあるいは血管が主である。これまで血管内を流れる転移性のがん細胞を捉える手段として、血中の癌由来DNAの補足、あるいは抗体などを用いた細胞の検出などの方法が存在している。本研究技術が確立できれば、生きたままの転生のがん細胞を捉えることが可能になり、原発巣に存在するがん細胞の情報を取り出すことができるだけでなく、がん細胞を人工的に体外で増殖させ、どのような抗がん剤に感受性を持つか検査できる可能性を持つ意味で学術的な意義が存在する。