Highly sensitive magnetic field sensor using nano-scale magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yoshishige  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50344437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三輪 真嗣  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (20609698)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁性体 / スピントロニクス / トンネル磁気抵抗素子 / 磁界センサー / センサーアレイ / 磁気共鳴 / 微小センサー / 1/fノイズ / 非線形マグノイズ / 二重共鳴 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was done aiming a fabrication of highly sensitive magnetic field sensor avoiding a noise from edge of the magnetic film by use of nano-scale magnetic cells. As a result, the magnetic noise in cellular phone frequency can be reduced down to the theoretical limit but it in voice frequency shows larger noise caused by a fluctuation in the magnet at the edge. Calculation of skyrmion dynamics shows reduction of the voice frequency noise in infinite film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療で重要な脳磁計や心磁計には極低温でしか動作しないセンサーが使用されているためコストが高く、これらの装置は大病院にしか設置されていない。室温で動作する安価で超高感度な磁界センサーが出来ればこれらの検査機器を家庭医でも、あるいは個人でも持つことができるようになり心臓病や脳内の異常を早期に発見できるようになると考えられる。本研究はそのようなセンサーを開発するための基礎研究である。今回の研究成果は磁石を用いた磁界センサーの高感度化の障害となっている磁石の熱による乱れの影響を避ける方法のヒントとなるものである。