Development of ultrafast random number generators based on complex photonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Atsushi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50327996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 円隆  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10734890)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乱数 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 先端機能デバイス / セキュア・ネットワーク / 超高速情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Random number generators play a crucial role for applications in information security and large-scale computer simulations. Pseudo-random number generators have periodicity and reproducibility, which are vulnerable for encryption keys in information security and reduce the accuracy of computer simulations. In this study, we develop physical random number generators using fast chaotic semiconductor lasers. We quantitatively evaluate the entropy rate of chaotic temporal waveforms to certify the unreproducibility of physical random number generators. We experimentally succeed in developing a module of a real-time physical random number generator using a photonic integrated circuit and an FPGA electronic board.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて開発された超高速物理乱数生成器を用いることで、インターネットや携帯電話のような現存する情報セキュリティの多大なる向上が見込まれ、多くの需要が期待される。さらに量子暗号通信や情報理論的セキュリティ方式など、従来の計算量的セキュリティとは本質的に異なる新たな暗号方式を実現できる可能性を秘めており、次世代の情報セキュリティの基盤技術となり得る。加えて、天気予報や地震予測などの自然災害予測における大規模数値シミュレーションの予測精度の大幅な向上が期待される。乱数を必要とする学問分野は、情報学、暗号学、物理学、天文学、地学、設計工学、金融工学など多岐に渡っており、その学術的貢献度も多大である。