Electron beam excitation assisted microscopy for fine bubble observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kawata Yoshimasa  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (70221900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 居波 渉  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30542815)
真田 俊之  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50403978)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsファインバブル / 光学顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡 / 超解像 / 流体解析 / 光計測 / 超解像顕微鏡 / ファイバブル / ソフトマテリアル / ナノ計測 / 光散乱計測 / ナノテクノロジー / カソードルミネッセンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed electron beam excitation assisted microscope for observation of fine bubbles. Fine bubbles are expected to open new applications such as analyses of colloidal solution, bio-materials, soft materials, because they have larger surface area and larger charge on the surfaces. We excited plasma emission by irradiating focused electron beam directly to bubbles, and imaged the bubbles with high resolution. The higher resolution than the optical microscope was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、液中におけるマイクローナノスケールのファインバブルを高分解能かつ高感度に観察する電子線励起発光顕微鏡を開発し、さまざまな応用分野へ展開することを目的として、基礎解析およびシステム開発を行なってきた。開発した電子線励起超解像顕微鏡を用いて、水中に浮遊するファインバブルおよび内部にアルゴンガスを含むファインバブルの観察を行った。電子線の照射により、バブルの表面電荷を制御し、その反応活性を 制御することについて検討した。本研究の成果は、これまでは観察が困難であった液中のソフトマテリアルを高分解能で観察する手法として多くの分野への応用展開が期待できる。