Thermoelectric conversion device and Seebeck coefficient control by 3-dimensional quantum nanodisk array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Samukawa Seiji  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30323108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 雅一  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80332568)
Research Collaborator Kikuchi Akioh
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱電素子 / 量子ドット / ナノ構造 / フォノンエンジニアリング / エネルギー変換 / フォノン・バンド独立制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to understand the heat conduction inside the nanostructure by evaluating the thermal conductivity of M (M: Si, Ge, Si/SiGe0.3) NWs composites. Furthermore, the electrical characteristics (electrical conductivity and Seebeck coefficient) of the SiNWs-SiGe0.3 composite is also evaluated. As the result of these evaluation, we demonstrated that the thermal conductivity could be reduced without decreasing the electrical characteristics. Moreover, we also demonstrated that the SiNW-SiGe0.3 composite could be used for TE conversion element applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱エネルギーを直接電気エネルギーに変換する熱電変換技術は、排熱エネルギーの再資源化という意味で極めて注目されている。しかし、現在使用されている熱電変換材料はBi、Sb、Te、Pb、Seなどが主成分で環境問題、資源問題の懸念があり、また室温近傍の材料は50年来開発が停滞しているといっても過言ではない。そこで、本研究では、安全で豊富な、また、半導体素子と集積化が可能な材料であるシリコンに独自技術を用いて無欠陥周期ナノ構造を作製し、その電気伝導率と熱伝導率の独立制御を実現することに成功した。その結果、半導体素子やセンサーと集積可能な微小電源としての可能性を実証できた。