Quantum beam science and theoretical cooperation for innovative fast-ion conductive structurally-disordered materials
Project/Area Number |
16H03903
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安仁屋 勝 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (30221724)
尾原 幸治 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (00625486)
田原 周太 琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80468959)
小野寺 陽平 京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (20531031)
Research Collaborator |
Bychkov Eugene
Pusztai Laszlo
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | イオン伝導性ガラス / 量子ビーム / X線異常散乱 / 中性子散乱 / 構造モデリング / イオン伝導経路 / 固体イオニクス / 高イオン伝導材料 / 超イオン導電体 / 不規則材料 / 物性理論 / 物性実験 / ガラス構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Structure modelling of AgI-doped chalcogenide glasses have been performed by the reverse Monte Carlo technique using data sets of neutron, high energy X-ray diffraction and anomalous X-ray scattering experiments in order to construct the detailed three-dimensional structure of the system. It was demonstrated that the structure model for the present glasses is microscopically phase-separated into a pseudo-binary mixture of host network matrix and distorted AgI-related units where mobile Ag ions are correlated each other within a short length scale, indicating the cooperative motion of mobile ions in the conduction pathways. Cooperative correlation of mobile ions would be strongly related to the improvement of ionic migration in the present systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、ガラス材料における室温での高イオン伝導性の発現にはガラス構造が密接に関係し、イオン伝導に最適な不規則性が存在することが明らかとなった。この不規則性を積極的に制御することでイオン伝導に最適な材料を設計するという革新的イオン伝導材料開発への設計指針が提言されている。また、本研究の手法は、他の様々な不規則材料における基礎研究にも大きなブレークスルーを与える。