Investigation on temporal contrast degradation of laser and its application to ultra-high contrast laser operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIRIYAMA Hiromitsu  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, グループリーダー(定常) (40354972)
Research Collaborator ASAKAWA Makoto
KISHIMOTO Maki
MORI Michiaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレーザー / 高強度レーザー / 時間コントラスト / 回折格子 / 背景光 / パルス拡張期・圧縮器 / 高性能レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is going to be performed in an ultra-high peak power laser and the interaction study of the solid density material now in an extreme high intensity of 1022W/cm2. Under such an ultra-high intensity, the existence of the light noise (background light) associated with the ultra-high peak power laser becomes the extremely big problem. In this study, understanding elucidated a developmental process of the background light of the domain quantitatively at pico second time due to a diffraction grating to use at the time of ultra-high peak power laser generation and demonstrated control, restraint of the background light. Furthermore, establishment realized the generation technique of the few super low background light laser pulse so far and contributed to the quantum beam science such as a high energy particle acceleration or high field physics study by applying this result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の高強度レーザー技術の急速な進展により今まで実現できなかった高エネルギー粒子線発生が可能となり、米国、仏国、独国、英国など世界各国で、レーザー駆動超小型粒子線技術開発を目指した事業が次々と開始され、レーザー駆動粒子線発生は極めて活発な研究領域となっている。高エネルギー粒子線を生成するためには、超高強度レーザー光に付随する背景光が問題であることが、近年の実験で明確となってきた。レーザーの背景光の抑制は高エネルギー粒子加速だけにとどまらず、未踏の超高強度物理科学研究分野の開拓をもたらすなど世界的な研究展開を惹起するものである。