Periods, congruence and special values of L functions for modular forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2020, 2022)
Muroran Institute of Technology (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
KATSURADA Hidenori  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 研究院研究員 (80133792)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHermitian Ikeda lift / Kim-Yamauchi lift / period relation / Gross-Keating invariant / Siegel series / Harder conjecture / 周期 / Siegel級数 / Harder予想 / Period / Grosss-Leating invariant / 合同 / 特殊値 / Gross-Keating不変量 / L関数 / ジーゲル級数 / L関数 / 代数学 / L関数の特殊値 / リフト / 数論 / 保型形式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.We proved an adelic version of Ikeda's conjecture on the period of the Hermitian Ikeda lift. 2.We proposed a conjecture on the period of the Kim-Yamauchi lift, and proved it(joint work with H.H. Kim and T.Yamauchi). 3.We constructed a fundamental theory of quadratic forms over non-archimedean local fields, and gave an explicit formula for the Siegel series of a quadratic form (joint work with T. Ikeda). 4.We reformulated Harder's conjecture, and proved it for some cases (joint work with H. Atobe, M. Chida, T.Ibukiyama and T.Yamauchi).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1) ユニタリー群やE7型例外群の保型形式に関して重要な興味深い結果を与えるとともに,例外型Jordan代数の局所理論に新たな知見を加えた.(2) 局所体の2次形式の理論をdyadic, non-dyadicに限らず統一的に扱えるようになった.また,Siegel級数の明示的な公式はDuke-Imamoglu-Ikeda liftのフーリエ係数の評価やShimura多様体のサイクルの交差数に関するKudla programにも使われ,今後も大域的な応用が見込まれる.(3) Harder予想の新しい定式化はBergstroem-Farber-van-der-Geer予想等にも新たな知見を与える.