Study of new algebraic and combinatorial structure in integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Tomoki  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (80227842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 国場 敦夫  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70211886)
尾角 正人  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70221843)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords団代数 / 団散乱図式 / 二重対数関数 / 五角関係式 / 可積分模型 / 量子群 / 散乱図式 / C行列 / 可積分系 / ルート系 / 組合せ論 / ダイログ関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study theory and applications of cluster algebras which is one of algebraic and combinatorial structure in integrable systems. We obtain the following new results and insights: derivation of dilogarithm identities in cluster algebras by classical mechanical method, systematic proofs of synchronicity phenomenon and related conjectures, derivation of the relation between cluster algebra theory and scattering diagrams in the cluster algebraic point of view, proof that any consistency relation in a cluster scattering diagram is generated by the pentagon identity among dilogarithm elements, dilogarithm identities associated to cluster scattering diagrams and their quantizations, derivation of product formula of F-polynomials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
団代数は2000年頃にFominとZelevinskyにより導入された代数的組み合わせ論的構造であるが,ルート系と同様に,さまざまな数学的対象に共通して現れる基盤的な構造であることから,世界中の多くの数学者や物理学者により,その基礎と応用の研究が盛んになされている.本研究成果は団代数の基礎理論に対して,新しい多くの知見を与えるもので,今後長い期間において世界に共有される有用な科学的成果と考えている.