Research on the coinvariant ring theory for hyperplane arrangements and the new developments of its representation and geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ABE TAKURO  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (50435971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼田 泰英  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (00455685)
榎本 直也  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50565710)
吉永 正彦  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90467647)
村井 聡  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90570804)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超平面配置 / 対数的ベクトル場 / 自由配置 / Hessenberg多様体 / 多重配置 / 準不変式環 / Solomon-寺尾代数 / 有理Cherednik代数 / 准不変式環 / 原始微分 / 超可解配置 / 二重点 / 特異点 / Sylvester-Gallaiの定理 / Dirac-Motzkin予想 / 有理Cherednik代数と準不変式 / 強レフシェッツ性 / 複素鏡映配置 / 多重自由配置 / Hodge分解 / Weyl群 / 多重ワイル配置 / 完全交差環 / Weyl群とWeyl代数 / ゴレンシュタイン性 / Solomon-寺尾代数と多項式 / ヘッセンベルグ多様体 / 幾何学的表現論 / コホモロジー環 / シューベルト多様体 / ルート系 / 代数学 / 代数幾何学 / 組み合わせ論 / 表現論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We achieved the main purposes of this research plan, and in fact we could go further so we can say that this research plan ends very successfully. First, we aimed at generalizing the theory of co-invariant algebras of Weyl groups from the viewpoint of the hyperplane arrangements. For that, we introduce a new algebra called the Solomon-Terao algebra constructed from the logarithmic vector fields of hyperplane arrangements, and we could show that when the arrangement is the ideal arrangement, then the corresponding Solomon-Terao algebra is nothing but the cohomology ring of the corresponding regular nilpotent Hessenberg variety as a joint research. Next we made the relation clear between the quasi-invariant ring of the Weyl group, and the logarithmic vector fields of multi-Weyl arrangements. Moreover, we could make this relation in a higher stage in the sense of Catalan and Shi-arrangements, and the discrete version of the quasi-invariants. This is an international joint work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、超平面配置の研究において非常に大きな意義がある。まずその代数的な研究の主眼であった対数的ベクトル場の理論を、Hessenberg多様体を通じて幾何学的な理解とつなげたことが非常に重要である。元来特異点論という幾何学的視点から始められたその研究が、古典的な余不変式論の一般化として幾何学とつながったことで、本研究分野は大きく進展した。更に表現論的な視点から、やはり代数的な研究が主であった多重配置理論を、準不変式の表現論とつなげることができたのも非常に重要である。本研究は有理Cherednik代数ともつながり更なる広がりを見せており、極めて意義深い結果となった。