Research on knot theory and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Shimokawa Koya  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60312633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河内 明夫  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任教授 (00112524)
石原 海  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40634762)
小沢 誠  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (50308160)
三松 佳彦  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70190725)
門上 晃久  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (80382026)
山口 祥司  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (30534044)
谷山 公規  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10247207)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords結び目 / DNA / 高分子 / トポロジー / ポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have studied the topology of macromolecules and supramolecules using knot theory. In particular, we (1) clarified the three-dimensional structure of chromosomes and analyzed their topology, (2) studied the behavior of DNA in the tubular region of nanochannels using knot theory, and (3) characterized the way recombinases untangle DNA links and applied the results to vortex knot research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、高分子や超分子などのひも状のものが作る形を結び目理論を用いて解析し、これまで知られていなかった新たな性質を明らかにしている。この数学的なモデル化により、強力なトポロジーの解析の手段である結び目理論を様々な分野に応用することが出来、これまで無かった新しい視点をいくつかの研究分野において与えたことは学術的意義が大きいと考えられる。