Complex geometry of the canonical bundle; Study of deformations and degenerations of complex manifolds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takayama Shigeharu  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (20284333)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords複素幾何学 / 相対標準束 / 変形空間 / モジュライ空間 / ファイバー積分 / 漸近挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Let f : X --> Y be a family of compact algebraic manifolds, which can be singular along the central fiber X_0. We obtained various results which connect properties of X_0, properties of general fibers X_y, and properties of Y associated with f. We also studied in details functions on Y which come from fiber integrals along the fibers of f :X --> Y. We proved a formula of the asymptotic expansion of such functions on Y. There is no development for about 40 years in the case dim Y > 1, because of technical difficulties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
f : X --> Y の中心ファイバー X_0 は考え方によっては無限遠に位置するファイバーと見做せる。これを有限部分に存在する一般ファイバー X_y の情報から理解できる方法を与える、という考え方は数学以外においても有用である。ファイバー積分により得られる底空間上の関数の研究は、積分の族を用いるような現象を扱う場面においてしばしば現れ、応用範囲が広い。漸近展開公式の発散項の特定、記述はその初めに問題となるような点であり基本的である。