Geometric quantum representations, iterated integrals and applications to topological field theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kohno Toshitake  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (80144111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 晃史  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (10211848)
逆井 卓也  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (60451902)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子群 / 共形場理論 / 超幾何積分 / 反復積分 / 組みひも群 / 位相的場の理論 / 高次圏 / 配置空間 / KZ方程式 / 超幾何関数 / 幾何学 / モノロドミー表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Homological representations of braid groups are defined as the action of homeomorphisms of a punctured disk on the homology of an abelian covering of its configuration space. These representations were extensively studied by Krammer and Bigelow. I described a relation between homological representations of braid groups and the monodoromy representations of KZ connections based on solutions of the KZ equation expressed by hypergeometric integrals.I also studied the case of resonance at infinity appearing in conformal field theory and investigated the structureof integration cycles. In this case I described the symmetry by quantum groups at roots of unity. I showed that the KZ equation is represented as a differential equation satisfied by period integrals for certain algebraic varieties,and is expressed as a Gauss-Manin connection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組みひも群,曲面の写像類群の幾何学的量子表現の理論をより深化させて,幾何学的群論などの問題にフィードバックしていくことが期待される.本研究によって,量子位相不変量についての幾何学的な理解が深まり,曲面結び目の不変量を構成するなどの成果を挙げ,低次元トポロジーの新しい研究手法がもたらされた.また離散群のユニタリ表現の組織的な構成方法が与えられ,これは量子計算の基礎に寄与するものである.