General studies on L-class, cobordism theory, bivariant theory and related topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yokura Shoji  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (60182680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森吉 仁志  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (00239708)
木村 俊一  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10284150)
佐伯 修  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (30201510)
竹内 潔  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (70281160)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsmotivic Hirzebruch 類 / Hirzebruch chi-y 種数 / 双変理論 / 代数的コボルデイズム / ファイブレーション / 代数的コボルデイズ / poset構造 / L-類 / コボルデイズム理論 / 特性類 / motivic Hirezebruch類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We extended Levine-Morel's algebraic cobordism to S-schemes. While we were aiming to complete a bivariant algebraic cobordism, Toni Annala (University of British Columbia) completed it in November 2018. Now we are working together with Toni Annala on a bivariant algebraic cobordism of vector bundles.
While we were looking for a bivariant L-class, we noticed that Hirzebruch chi-y genus is multiplicative for a fiber bundle. With this unexpected discovery as a starting point, we obtained the multiplicativity mod 8 of chi-y genus and homological congruence formulae of the motivic characteristic class and so on. Based on the idea of bivariant theory, we also obtained interesting results on the homotopy set of mappings and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が目指していた双変代数的コボルディズム理論はToni Annala氏が最新の分野である導来代数幾何の理論と代表者與倉の先行結果を用いて完成したが,我々の先行研究および目指す結果が最新の研究分野と繋がったという意味で学術的意義がある.L-類の研究中発見したHirzebruch chi-y種数のmod 4乗法性が,良く知られた指数のmod 4乗法性の拡張であることは評価に値する.当初予定になかった,写像のホモトピー集合を双変理論の視点で考察した結果が,フィールズ賞受賞者であるA.Connes等の最新の研究と関連しているという指摘を査読者から受けた事から,我々の研究成果は評価に値すると考えたい.