Well-posedness and stability of incompressible and compressible flows with phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Senjo  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (50273165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 芳則  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (30115646)
小林 孝行  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50272133)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords偏微分方程式 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / 最大正則性 / 自由境界問題 / 関数解析 / 調和解析 / 実解析 / 微分幾何 / 時間大域的適切性 / 初期値問題 / 初期値-境界値問題 / 流体方程式 / 函数方程式論 / 解析学 / 数理解析 / 圧縮性粘性流体 / 相転移 / 2相流体 / 局所適切性 / 関数方程式論 / 関数解析学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were obtained in this study. 1) Stability of free boundary problems for incompressible two-phase fluids incorporating thermodynamic equilibrium, 2) Maximal L1-regularity theorem for inhomogeneous boundary data, 3) Time global solution of Navier-Stokes equations in unbounded domains for non-decaying initial data, 4) Stability of solutions of the electromagnetic fluid equations based on maximal regularity, 5) Regularity and stability of the Navier-Stokes equations in scale-invariant spaces based on maximal regularity, and 6) Helmholtz--Weyl type decomposition theorem for Lr-vector fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空気や水などの流体の動きはNavier-Stokes方程式という非線形な偏微分方程式によって記述される. 天気予報や海底探索、飛行機の設計や橋の建設などの基礎となるこの方程式に対して, 与えられた初期条件や外力に対して解が時間大域的に存在するか、一意的であるか、滑らかさはどの程度か、安定であるかについて関数解析や調和解析、実解析に基づき数学的に厳密な立場から解析するものである.