New developments of the theory of viscosity solutions and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionTsuda University (2018-2019, 2021)
Waseda University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ishii Hitoshi  津田塾大学, 数学・計算機科学研究所, 研究員 (70102887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 儀我 美一  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (70144110)
三上 敏夫  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (70229657)
小池 茂昭  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90205295)
三竹 大寿  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (90631979)
小林 和夫  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80103612)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関数方程式 / 粘性解 / 退化楕円型方程式 / 漸近問題 / 最適制御 / ハミルトン・ヤコビ方程式 / 関数方程式論 / 函数方程式論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research builds on previous work to develop new developments in the theory and applications of viscosity solutions. The research has solved various problems in the theory and applications of viscosity solution theory, focusing on the basic theory of the comparison principle of solutions for differential and integral equations, unique existence and continuity of solutions, and applications to various asymptotic problems, optimal control, differential games, and geometric problems such as curvature flow, and has advanced the research on viscosity solution theory from both theoretical and applied perspectives. The results obtained have been used in natural science, engineering, society, and society. The results obtained are important as a fundamental theory for natural science, engineering, and social science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然科学、工学、社会科学の基本的課題の多くは偏微分方程式により記述される。本研究課題では偏微分方程式理論、特に、粘性解理論の立場から、自然科学、工学、社会科学の諸課題に現れる偏微分方程式の理論と応用に関する展開を図り、その成果は多くの重要な課題を解決した。本課題により得られた成果は偏微分方程式の基礎理論に大きな影響を与えるものであり、自然科学、工学、社会科学の諸課題の解決に向けて今後利用され、多大な貢献を与えるものである。