| Project/Area Number |
16H03950
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Kenta 一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (60432902)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土屋 卓也 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (00163832)
渡部 善隆 九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (90243972)
劉 雪峰 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50571220)
高安 亮紀 筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (60707743)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 精度保証付き数値計算 / 有限要素法 / 誤差評価 / 補間誤差解析 / 補間誤差評価 / 固有値問題 / 補間誤差定数 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have conducted the studies for the further improvements on the Numerical Verification Method based on the Finite Element Method. Specifically, we were able to make progress on the error analysis of both conforming and non-conforming Finite Element Methods based on the interpolation error analysis, on the improved method for verifying the existence and bounds of the inverse of the elliptic linear operator, and on the method of applying them to the actual non-linear partial differential equations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精度保証付き数値計算は近年、数値計算結果の品質保証だけでなく、偏微分方程式の解の存在証明など、数学的に厳密な証明などにも用いられており、応用範囲が広がっています。精度保証付き数値計算のうちでも有限要素法をベースにした方法は、関数解析の理論を用いることで効率的な手法の構築が可能という利点があります。本研究では、有限要素法をベースにした精度保証付き数値計算について、より効率的な手法や、今まで適用できなかった問題にも適用できる手法を開発する、などの成果をあげることができました。