Development of Extremal Graph Theory for Sparse Graphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ota Katsuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40213722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤沢 潤  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 教授 (00516099)
田村 明久  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (50217189)
小田 芳彰  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (90325043)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグラフ理論 / 極値問題 / 疎グラフ / マッチング / サイクル / 辺彩色部分グラフ / マッチング拡張性 / 離散数学 / 組合せ論 / 1-平面グラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The problems in extremal graph theory is to determine the minimum number of edges or a sharp minimum degree condition for a graph to have a specified substructure or a specified property. In this research, we focus on sparse graphs, which are the graphs in which the number of edges is much less than n^2, where n stands for the number of vertices in the graph. This kind of sparse graphs were not the main target of typical extremal graph theory problems as before. In particular, we have obtained some new results on extremal problems of forests, matching extendability, variety of cycle lengths contained in a graph, etc. Also, there are some developments on extremal problems for 1-planar graphs, and also on a problem of finding a certain properly colored subgraph in a edge-colored graphs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極値グラフ理論の典型的な定理では,辺数が頂点数の2乗オーダーであるグラフ(密なグラフと呼ばれる)が極値グラフとなる。密なグラフに対する極値問題に対しては,Regularity Lemmaとその応用であるBlow-up Lemmaが強力な道具となることが知られている。それに対して,辺数が頂点数の2乗オーダーに満たない疎グラフに対する極値問題は,まだ一般論が構築されておらず,多くの未解決問題が残る。疎なグラフでの極値問題に関する本研究成果は,そのような未解決問題を一つずつ解決していくステップではあるが,ゆくゆくは一般論の構築につながることが期待され,学術的意義は大きい。