Project/Area Number |
16H03963
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Ishikawa Ryohko 国立天文台, SOLAR-C準備室, 助教 (00709636)
Research Collaborator |
KANO ryouhei
SONG donguk
YOSHIDA masaki
ISHIKAWA shin-nosuke
KUBO masahito
NARUKAGE noriyuki
GOTO motoshi
IIDA yusuke
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 太陽物理学 / 天文 / 偏光分光 / 磁場 / 量子ハンレ効果 / ゼーマン効果 / プラズマ・核融合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The magnetic fields in the solar chromosphere and the transition region, which are interface layers between the photosphere and the corona, are considered to be key parameters to control the solar dynamical activities. Therefore, its measurement is one of new frontiers in solar observations. We developed the sounding rocket experiment CLASP2 (Chromospheric LAyer Spectro-Polarimeter) to perform the spectro-polarimetric observations in Mg II lines at 280 nm and succeeded in the observations for the first time. The success of CLASP2 has opened up a new window of UV Spectro-Polarimetry to measure the magnetic fields in the upper solar atmosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
技術的難易度の高い紫外線偏光分光観測装置の開発に成功し、天文学における新しい観測技術を切り拓いた。この技術的知見に加え、紫外線の偏光情報から彩層・遷移層の磁場を導出する科学的手法の開拓は、日本のみならず世界中の飛翔体観測計画の立案に大きく貢献する。また、太陽フレアやコロナ質量放出など、太陽の活動現象は、我々人類の営みと密接な関わりを持っている。本研究で目指す彩層・遷移層の磁場測定が定常的に行われるようになれば、これらの活動現象の理解の基礎となることは必至であり、将来的な社会貢献も期待される。