Studies of CdTe semiconductor detectors for hard X-ray imaging spectroscopy with arc-second spatial resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shin  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (60446599)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords宇宙物理 / X線天文学 / CdTe半導体検出器 / X線撮像分光検出器 / 撮像検出器 / X線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing and researching a CdTe semiconductor double-sided strip detector that has a large area and a position resolution of 100 microns in order to realize hard X-ray imaging observation with a spatial resolution of arc-second. By applying a new method, we performed the trial manufacture and the verification test, and aimed to solve issues. Through this research, we were able to obtain the design guideline for the strip electrode of the CdTe device and for the mounting. Compared with the conventional method, we were able to obtain the prospect that good performance in terms of energy resolution could be achieved with high yield.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高感度硬X線観測を目指した次期衛星計画が検討されており、そのミッション実現にむけて、観測機器の技術成熟度を高めることができた。搭載用観測機器の設計を進めるために不可欠な試作機の製作と実証試験を進めることができた。加えて、天文学以外の医学分野、環境放射線計測分野、非破壊測定分野でも、このような硬X線撮像検出器が望まれている。本研究成果は、他の研究分野への適用に際して重要となる検出器の実用性向上につながった。