Project/Area Number |
16H03968
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2018-2019) Tohoku University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Ishikawa Akimasa 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (40452833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新井 康夫 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 特別教授 (90167990)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | B中間子 / CP対称性の破れ / アイソスピン対称性の破れ / レプトン普遍性 / 超対称性 / 電弱バリオジェネシス / 荷電ヒッグス粒子 / ピクセル検出器 / X(3872) / 高速データ転送 / LVDS回路 / PLL回路 / IOライブラリ / DuTiP / 素粒子実験 / Belle II 実験 / レプトクォーク / レプトンフレーバーユニバーサリティーの破れ / 半導体ピクセル検出器 / レプトンフレーバーの破れ / 高速軽量ピクセル検出器 / B中間子輻射ペンギン崩壊 / CP非保存 / レプトンフレーバーユニバーサリティー / B中間子ニュートリノ対放出崩壊 / SOI / 半導体崩壊展検出器 / B中間子輻射崩壊 / フレーバー物理 / B中間子電弱ペンギン崩壊 / 崩壊点検出器 / 半導体検出器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Physics beyond the standard model was searched for using electroweak penguin B Decays at Belle and Belle II experiments. We have measured the observable for some electroweak penguin B decays most precisely, and have set the strongest upper limits on the branching fractions for some modes. Further, we have also tested lepton flavor universality in B->K(*)l+l- decays in which anomalies are seen. These results strongly constrain physics beyond the standard model of which LHC cannot reach the energy scale. Development of light-weight and fast-readout pixel detector has been performed. At Belle II experiment, trigger rate is very high so we have invented new pixel detector concept DuTiP with fast readout and enough small position resolution. The pixel detector and its readout circuit has been designed with the SOI technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
B中間子のループを介した崩壊の中でも、電弱ペンギン崩壊はそのループの中に未発見の重い新粒子が回りやすいため、新物理に敏感である。新物理のエネルギースケールは世界最高エネルギーのLHC加速器でもとどかないため、B中間子の研究は非常に重要である。Belle実験・BelleII実験で電弱ペンギン崩壊を世界最高精度で測定・探索し、残念ながら新物理の徴候は見つからなかったが、新物理に強い制限を与えることに成功した。この研究は Belle II 実験でも引き続き行われ、新物理の発見が期待される。 高速軽量ピクセル検出器は素粒子実験での発見のために非常に重要であり、新規ピクセル検出器コンセプトを発明した。