Search for structures of vacuum with a high precision laser and a strong magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Namba Toshio  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (40376702)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords素粒子物理実験 / 真空 / レーザー / パルス磁石 / 素粒子物理学実験 / 素粒子実験 / 高性能レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some theories of modern physics predict structures of vacuum. The vacuum polarization can be created by strong pulsed magnetic fields, and the polarization can be detected by a high precision laser. An optical cavity made by two high reflection mirrors is used for the enhancement of its sensitivity. Based on the results of a prototype experiment, the laser system has been improved and been stabilized. The vacuum chamber and the pulsed magnets have been also improved. The development of the experimental apparatus has almost been completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは実験の対象とされてこなかった「真空」について着目することで、新たな分野として真空の物理学が注目されるようになった。今回は真空の構造の探索には至らなかったが、量子電磁気学の予言する真空偏極まであと3.5桁の感度で探索をおこない、そこまでは真空の構造が無いことが確認できた。
また、技術的側面では、基礎技術である防振技術やレーザーの安定化、共振器の制御技術の開発、製作において大きな進展が得られ、他の分野での応用も期待される。