Development of high-speed and high-dense readout electronics for high-luminosity LHC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Junichi  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 教授 (80376699)
Research Collaborator Enari Yuji
Uno Kenta
Yang Yi-Lin
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords素粒子実験 / 電子デバイス・機器 / FPGA / 読み出し回路 / 高速通信 / MicroPOD / 高速伝送回路設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We expect that the method to use high-spec FPGA for high-speed data transfers will become standard because data from detectors increase in future large-size particle physics experiments. In this research we designed and developed a test board of read-out electronics using a Intel Arria10 FPGA with different high-speed network devices. This board is unique since it has QSFP+, SFP+ and also Avago MicroPOD which has 12-links of 10Gbps or faster per link. We confirmed that we can transmit data with 12.5Gbps, 2-pairs, that is 24-links. We have also tested a software-based processors on FPGA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の高エネルギー素粒子実験ではIntel社のFPGAの利用はまだまだ少なく、それを用いた本格的な読み出し回路基板を一から設計・製作したことはXilinx社のみならずIntel社のFPGAを用いた回路設計の技術力があることを示すことができ、選択することができるFPGAの幅が拡大した。また、MicroPODは小さなデバイスであるが100Gbps以上の高速通信が可能なため、回路基板の小型化などに向いている。本研究では十分な冷却を行うことで実践的に使える可能性を示した。