Study of Rn removal for dark matter search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Masaki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任准教授 (10504574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田阪 茂樹  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 協力研究員 (60155059)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Atsushi
HIRAIDE Katsuki
ICHIMURA Koichi
TAKEUCHI Yasuo
KOBAYAHI Masatoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 液体キセノン / ラドン / 低バックグラウンド / 超対称性理論 / 低放射能 / 宇宙線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A radioactive Rn is one of the major background for the direct dark matter search experiment that uses a liquid xenon as a detector medium. The purpose of this study is to develop a Rn removal system in xenon gas to improve the detector sensitivity for the dark matter search. We tested several porous material and the result showed that nano-material (company A) and the porous silica achieved about 90% Rn removal at low temperature (-100℃). The radon removal system was adapted with XMASS-I detector and we could achieve a lowest background in the detector, however, the effect was not as good as we expected. Due to this fact, the origin of Rn source can be different location from we expected and think that this will become an important information for future search.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では過去の活性炭に比べ数%から数十%の吸着剤の量で90%のキセノンガス中のラドン除去率を示すことができた。中でも高純度出できたシリカ多孔質は (1)高い機械的強度(2)耐熱性(3)化学的耐久性から粉塵のでやすい活性炭に比べ取扱が容易である。この技術は液体キセノンを用いた暗黒物質探索に効果があるだけでなく、
ラドンを除去する技術は他の地下実験にそのまま適応できることが多く、空気や窒素などガスに適用でき、あらゆる実験で必須なラドンフリー空気の製造や国内外の暗黒物質探索またその他のニュートリノや2重ベータ崩壊実験にも適用できると期待される。