| Project/Area Number |
16H03974
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Izumi 福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (20294142)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松原 明 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00229519)
中島 恭平 福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 講師 (30722540)
玉川 洋一 福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (40236732)
時安 敦史 東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 助教 (40739471)
松木 征史 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (50037941)
舟橋 春彦 京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 教授 (00283581)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ダークマター / アクシオン / リドベルグ原子 / レーザー冷却 / レーザー加速 / フィールドイオン化 / 素粒子実験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dark matter is one of the most important unsolved problems in modern astrophysics. Assuming that the true nature of the dark matter is undiscovered elementary particle axions, we have developed a CARRACK system to search for. Since the mass of the axion is unknown and its signal is considered to be very weak, it is necessary to realize low noise and stable experiments over a long period of time while changing the mass of interest. In order to reduce the noise level, we developed a bunching atomic beam generator using laser cooling and acceleration technology. The field ionization detection system has been improved to achieve a stable operation for a long time. After fixing some problems, we will start to search for the dark matter axions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「質量」としての存在は確認されているが、その正体は未だに解明されていない暗黒物質。宇宙・素粒子物理学から、その候補として本研究のターゲットであるアクシオンの他に、暗黒光子やウィンプなどが挙げられている。この問題の決着にはいずれかの候補粒子の「発見」が必要である。本研究において探索までには至らなかったが、十分な感度を持ち長期間安定的に動作可能なアクシオン探索装置の開発に道筋をつけることができた。今後この開発を続け、近い将来の探索実験により発見又は可能性の排除を行うことを目指す。