Study of readout system of ultrafine grain nuclear emulsion for dark matter search with ultra-fast high-resolution microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Toshiyuki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (50345849)
Research Collaborator Kobayashi Ryuta
Umemoto Atsuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 原子核乾板 / 顕微鏡 / 中性子 / ニュートリノ / イメージング / 高速画像処理 / GPU / WIMPs / 素粒子実験 / 宇宙線 / 飛跡検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dark matter problem in the universe is the most important subject in physics, and "dark matter search experiment using nuclear emulsion detector" has sensitivity in the direction of arrival, so it is considered to play an important role in the elucidation. On the other hand, in order to realize this, it is necessary to develop a high-speed and high-resolution microscope system capable of reading an ultrafine grain nuclear emulsion. In this study, we developed the analysis system technology required for analysis of the pilot experiments using kilogram-scale nuclear emulsion detectors. Specifically, we carried out acceleration of image processing using GPU, development of light source for suppression of vibration in image acquisition leading to deterioration of track recognition, improved direction sensitivity by new image processing algorithm, study of identification method of background event caused by contamination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超微粒子原子核乾板による暗黒物質探索は、反跳原子核の方向を捉えることができるという点で、他の多くの実験とは本質的に異なる検証が可能となる。また、原子核乳剤は分解能に比して密度が3.2g/ccと大きいことから、標的質量を大きくすることができ、将来はトン級の観測実験の実現を目標としている。
中性子検出についてもNITの利用価値は高く、MeV程度の高速中性子では反跳陽子の角度および飛程によるエネルギー測定が同時にできる利点から中性子イメージングへの応用も期待され、またホウ素やリチウムを添加した原子核乳剤においては、熱中性子や冷中性子検出器としてもサブミクロンの分解能での中性子イメージングが可能となる。