Research and development of the next generation diamond pixel sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Manobu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (00222117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 純一  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90333624)
Research Collaborator KOIZUMI satoshi
SHIMAOKA takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords粒子線検出器 / ダイヤモンド / 集積回路 / 耐放射線 / ピクセル / 放射線検出器 / ピクセルセンサー / CMOS集積回路 / 放射線測定装置 / 素粒子原子核実験 / ダイヤモンド検出器 / 高エネルギー加速器実験 / ワイドギャップ半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of a diamond detector with the charge collection efficiency(CCE) of ~100% was done, and the process requirements for developing a pixel detector based on diamond basis achieves less than 100-micron meter position resolution are investigated. Since the radiation tolerant transistors are necessary to integrate signal processing circuits on the pixel detector, total integrated dose characteristics of transistors are evaluated and confirmed those transistors have radiation resistivity more than 0.3MGy.
A trend of accelerators R&D is high intensity/luminosity. From the viewpoint of the detection system, the radiation resistivity and the fast response are required. Si-based detectors are insufficient for the purpose. Diamond-based detectors can solve the problems. We succeeded to develop diamond detectors for those requirements and established the TCAD numerical model which can reproduce the I-V characteristics, the bias dependence of the CCE and the current signal waveform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加速器の量子ビームのトレンドは高強度化・高輝度化へ向かっており、現存する半導体測定装置の使用限界を超えつつある。よって高強度・高輝度量子ビームを使用した実験で使用できる耐環境性能・高速応答・高位置分解能を兼ね備えた半導体測定装置実用化が必要となる。高強度・高輝度量子ビームは、物質の根源は何か、宇宙・物質・生命はどのように成り立っているかという疑問に応えるためだけでなく、社会を豊かにするための新材料開発や医療分野への応用など多くの分野に応用され社会基盤の一部となっている。このため高強度・高輝度量子ビームを有効利用するための半導体測定装置実用化は学術的だけでなく社会的意義も大きい。