Search for New Physics by Global Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Itoh Ryosuke  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (90193531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 両角 卓也  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (20253049)
野尻 美保子  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30222201)
石川 明正  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (40452833)
田中 実  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70273729)
早坂 圭司  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 研究教授 (40377966)
堺井 義秀  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (90170571)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords素粒子実験 / 統合解析 / 多変量解析 / データ解析 / 新物理探索 / 新物理モデル / 新物理 / 物理解析 / フレーバー実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original purpose of this research is to improve the sensitivity to New Physics by combining search results by various different particle experiments and performing the simultaneous unified analysis. The technique of multi-variate analysis is introduced for the unified analysis. With different kinds of New Physics Models implemented in the Monte Carlo simulation, various pseudo measurement results by different experiments are generated after the detector simulation and fed into the the multi-variate analysis for the model-learning. The actual measurements are then fed into the trained model and the parameters in the New Physics models are obtained by the regression analysis. The framework to perform the whole chain of this analysis is developed. However, when applying this method to the actual measurements, it is found that some bias in the estimated parameters is observed, and the further study is still on-going.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
素粒子実験における新物理探索において、個別の実験による探索だけでは十分な精度が得られないが、統合解析を行うことにより、より体系化した新物理探索を精度よく行うことが可能になる。従来は最小二乗法などの古典的な手法により行われてきたが、最新の多変量解析を導入することにより、個々の実験のより詳細な測定結果を正確に反映させることが可能になり、また学習により新物理モデルを柔軟に解析に使用できるようになった。完全に動作させることができれば、新物理探索を広範囲の異なる実験結果を用いて効率的に行うことができるようになり、大きなインパクトがある。