Optical measurement of the valence neutron distribution radius of the neutron halo nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takamine Aiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 研究員 (10462699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 慧  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (70783158)
Research Collaborator Wada Michiharu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高周波イオンガイド / 不安定核 / レーザー分光 / イオントラップ / 中性子ハロー核 / 超微細構造 / レーザー冷却 / イオンガイド / 不安定核イオン / 超微細構造異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at the optical measurement of the valence neutron distribution radius of the neutron halo nucleus Be-11, the gas catcher cell using RF ion guide method to provide slow RI beams and laser spectroscopy apparaus have been developed. It was confirmed that we can extract Cs ions from the gas cell with an enough efficiency to apply for online experiments. Besides that, the development of 313 nm laser system is expected to been compleded in the near future. These results will enable us to conduct the high precision laser spectroscopy for Be-11 to deduce hyperfine anomaly of Be-11 in a few years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、汎元素超低速不安定核イオンビームを提供する土台が日本において築きあげることができ、今後その応用は原子核物理にとどまらず、固体物性物理研究や放射線医療まで多岐に渉ることが期待される。更に、これまで周波数標準などを目的として発展してきた最尖端の超高精度原子分光法を不安定核構造研究へ応用するものである本研究は、トラップ原子・イオンに対する超高精度原子分光を用いた原子核構造研究、ひいては新世代の精密原子核分光という新たな領域を産み出すことが期待できる。