Investigation on novel quantum phases appeared between itinerant and localized regions in multi-orbital electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Masayuki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90176363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 義明  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60262846)
清水 康弘  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (00415184)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 多軌道電子系 / 新奇量子相 / 鉄系超伝導体 / キタエフ・スピン液体 / 軌道縮退系 / 励起子絶縁体 / 核磁気共鳴 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 高圧核磁気共鳴実験 / ネマティック揺らぎ / ネマティック秩序 / レニウム酸化物 / 磁性 / 超伝導 / 低温物性 / 物性実験 / 多軌道系 / 核磁気共鳴法 / スピンクロスオーバー / ポーラロン / スピン液体 / キタエフモデル / 軌道縮退 / 磁気八極子 / 擬ギャップ / 強磁性半金属 / 低温実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strongly correlated multi-orbital d electron systems between itinerant and localized regions show novel quantum phenomena due to the multi-orbital effect. In this study we have performed characteristic nuclear magnetic resonace (NMR) experiments such as orbital-resolved NMR to understand the phenomena of the strongly correlated electron systems. We obtained interesting results of electronic phase diagram of a superconducting system, charge order in a one-dimensional conductor, nematic order and fluctuation in iron-based superconductors, electronic states of a spin-crossover material, hidden order in a degenerated electron system, magnetic excitations in a candidate of the Kitaev spin liquid, and high-pressure properties of an excitonic-insulator candidate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体物理学の分野では、物性開拓と物質探索が分野の発展を牽引してきた。その中で、新奇物性の発現機構を解明することが、新たな発展には重要である。本研究では、新奇物性が数多く現れる物質群である多軌道強相関電子系を対象にし、従来理解されていなかった物性発現機構に対して光をあてることができた。本研究で得られた成果は、この分野の進展に寄与するとともに、将来、応用分野の基礎研究としても生かさられる可能性を持っている。