| Project/Area Number |
16H04021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Hiroaki 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90311737)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 通人 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10596547)
星野 晋太郎 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90748394)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 物性理論 / 第一原理計算 / 重い電子系 / 超伝導 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have performed the following projects to clarify a variety of multipolar ordering like magnetic/orbital ordering in f-electron compounds, and the pairing mechanism of non-BCS superconductors. (1) Construction and analysis of effective band structures by the first-principles downfolding, (2) Group-theoretical consideration of multi-orbital superconductors, and symmetry-protected nodal structure in non-symmorphic space group. (3) Development of the original code of LDA+DMFT. (4) QSGW analysis complementary to a LDA+DMFT method.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
磁性材料・超伝導材料など新物質探索のため、あるいは、その多彩で奇妙な秩序状態を理解するため、現実の物質の基礎的物性データを第一原理的に正しく与えることは非常に重要である。しかし、現状、これらに関する第一原理計算の計算能力はまだまだ発展途上である。ここでは、研究対象として、極端に複雑なバンド構造をもったf電子系化合物を対象として、LDA+DMFT法のオリジナルコードの作成を行った。その発展は当該分野の未解決問題への切り口を与えるとともに、物性予測という工学的な観点からも意義が大きい。