Coagulation and Fibrinolysis as Liquid/Liquid Contact and Crosslinking/Dissolution Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
DOBASHI TOSHIAKI  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (30155626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 外山 吉治  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (50240693)
山本 隆夫  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80200814)
吉場 一真  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (40375564)
槇 靖幸  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (50400776)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血液凝固 / ゲル形成 / 界面 / 凝固駆動物質 / 線溶 / MB描像 / ゲル化 / 液液接触 / 拡散 / 接触 / 架橋 / ダイナミクス / スケーリング / 2相モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the blood coagulation and fibrinolysis process from the physical point of view using in vitro systems consisting of a contact of plasma and blood coagulation factors or fibrinolysis factors, instead of the conventional mixing of plasma and the factors. We proposed several relevant contact systems and analyzed the coagulation and fibrinolysis behavior of plasma of the systems to find that the coagulation and fibrinolysis behaviors are expressed by a few class of universal scaled equations with several parameters, from which we can extract new information on the blood coagulability of the subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液凝固・線溶の理解、それによる診断法・検査法の発展、治療方法の最適化は、現代医学の最重要課題の一つである。そのメカニズムは、生化学的観点からは、非常に多くの多数の分子が関係するネガティブ及びポジティブフィードバックを含む多段階のカスケード反応であると考えられる一方、血液は物理的観点から見ると代表的なソフトマターの一つであり、血液の凝固と線溶はソフトマターのゲル化と溶解として捉えることができる。本研究では、このような観点から、物理的手法を駆使した血液凝固・線溶挙動を解析しうることを示し、また、これまでの方法では得られなかった血液凝固に関する指標が得られる可能性を示唆する結果を得た。