A study on the interaction among multi-layer cloud, radiation, precipitation, and ocean mixed layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hayasaka Tadahiro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40202262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 陽一  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (00291568)
万田 敦昌  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (00343343)
河本 和明  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (10353450)
川合 義美  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋観測研究センター), グループリーダー代理 (40374897)
須賀 利雄  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70211977)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords雲 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 北太平洋 / 大気海洋 / 夏季北太平洋 / 放射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comprehensive analysis was performed using various satellite observation data, reanalysis data, ship observation data, and Argo float observation data. In addition, the simulation of the relationship between sea surface temperature and clouds was performed using the regional meteorological model WRF. As a result, it was shown that the low clouds in the summer North Pacific, which have been analyzed from relatively simple viewpoints such as sea surface temperature and atmospheric stability, have different fine structures in the western and central regions. In the western part of the North Pacific Ocean, the Kuroshio and Kuroshio Extension are dominant, and cloud fluctuations have little effect on the sea. On the other hand, in the central part of the North Pacific Ocean, it is suggested that the ocean mixing layer is shallow and the sea surface temperature affects the clouds, but the fluctuation of the clouds also influences the ocean mixing layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
夏季北太平洋の中高緯度領域は、ほぼ全域で下層雲が頻繁に出現し、持続する。以前から、この海域の大気海洋相互作用、雲量と海面水温の関係に関する研究例は少なくないが、北太平洋中高緯度全域に着目し、雲の多層構造から海洋混合層まで大気海洋の鉛直構造に着目して実施した例はほとんどなかった。本研究の成果は、夏季北太平洋の下層雲と海面水温さらには海洋混合層の関係解明に一石を投じたものと言える。また、気候の将来予測において、大きな不確定要因の一つは下層雲を含む大気境界層であり、本研究の成果はこの点においても意義のあるものと考えられる。