Analysis on conversion processes from ice crystals to snowflakes using a Ka-band polarimetric cloud radar and ground-based instruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Taro  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (50335022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 暢宏  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (60425767)
大東 忠保  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 主幹研究員 (80464155)
坪木 和久  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (90222140)
久保 守  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 助教 (90249772)
皆巳 幸也  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (90290080)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Kenji
Baba Kenji
Kawashima Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsKa帯レーダ / 偏波パラメータ / 氷晶粒子 / 粒子判別 / 雲解像数値モデル / Ka帯偏波雲レーダ / 固体降水粒子 / 雲微物理過程 / 雲解像モデル / 光学式雨量計 / 地上降雪粒子観測装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined a new observation technique of solid hydrometeors using a scanning Ka-band polarimetric radar. The Ka-band radar whose wavelength is shorter than that of conventional meteorological radars, is expected to detect smaller ice crystals. On the other hand, it is not useful for observing heavy rainfall. As a result, we clarify that it is not suitable for the application of particle identification. The Ka-band radar can detect high number concentration of ice crystals above the melting level by using positive KDP peak regions. Using time-spatial series of the KDP peak regions, we expect to evaluate the formation and advection processes of high ice crystal regions in a mesoscale convective systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
走査型Ka帯偏波レーダが出力する偏波間位相差変化率KDPを用いて、降水システム内部で氷晶粒子が数多く存在する領域を検出できることを明らかにした。この領域の時空間変化を追跡することで、氷晶粒子の生成領域やその後の移流過程の推定を行うことが可能である。最近、ジェット機が上層を飛行中に多量の氷晶粒子を吸い込んでエンジンが停止してしまう事故が発生した事例があり、レーダによってこのような領域の検出を行えれば、安全運航に有効な手法となる可能性がある。また、多量の氷晶粒子の存在は雲解像数値モデルでは表現されておらず、氷晶粒子の生成過程や雪片への変換過程の改修に必要な情報となる。