Project/Area Number |
16H04053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和田 章義 気象庁気象研究所, 台風研究部, 主任研究官 (20354475)
久保田 尚之 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特任准教授 (40359211)
嶋田 宇大 気象庁気象研究所, 台風研究部, 主任研究官 (60750651)
Research Collaborator |
IWAI Hironori
ITO Kosuke
YAMAMOTO Masayuki
KITABATAKE Naoko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 台風 / 強度 / 気象観測 / ドップラーレーダー / 数値シミュレーション / アジアモンスーン / 気象学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The minimum central pressure and flow structure of typhoons were estimated using weather Doppler radars operated in the Ryukyu Islands and the Philippines. Using the results of estimation, a relationship between the structure and intensity of typhoons was investigated. In the 3-year research period, intensity estimation was made for 48 cases of typhoons that passed through the coverage of a radar. Using typhoons undergoing rapid intensification, we clarified that the eyewall contraction (i.e., reduction in radius) is related to the intensity change. We also revealed that a typhoon with a small eye undergoes large intensity changes. In addition, we clarified from observations and numerical simulations that a violent typhoon passing through the Philippines can maintain its strength without suffering ocean cooling if the typhoon can move faster than usual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
気象庁など現業機関が運用するドップラーレーダーを用いて、台風の強度を5分間隔の高頻度で推定することが可能になり、壁雲の軸対称性や半径の変化など、台風の中心近く(半径約100キロ以内)の構造変化が、強度変化と密接に関係することを明らかにした。この手法を用いることで、急速に発達(または衰退)する台風の強度変化を、台風が接近する半日~6時間前から的確に把握することが可能になった。さらに事例を増やし、推定結果の精度が保証されれば、台風防災情報の高度化につなげることができると考えられる。