Investigation of ion composition change in the inner magnetosphere based on multi-satellite observations and numerical simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2018)
Kyoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nose Masahito  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (90333559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 慧  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00550500)
寺本 万里子  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 特任助教 (10614331)
桂華 邦裕  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (10719454)
横田 勝一郎  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40435798)
尾花 由紀  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50398096)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords内部磁気圏 / イオン組成 / 磁気嵐 / 長周期地磁気脈動 / ドリフトバウンス共鳴 / 酸素イオントーラス / 波動粒子相互作用 / イオン加速 / 長期地磁気脈動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the longitudinal structure of the oxygen torus as well as the drift-bounce resonance between ions and geomagnetic pulsations. This study was based on analysis of observational data obtained by the "Arase" satellite which was launched by Japan in December 2016 and numerical simulations. We revealed for the first time that the oxygen torus is not axis-symmetric, but skewed towards the morning site; that is, its longitudinal structure is a crescent-shaped torus. We discovered that the drift-bounce resonance has a non-negligible effect on ring current development, this effect depends on ion species, and spatial gradient of ion flux can be one of important parameters of resonance condition, etc. The above results and other related findings have been published in 25 papers in international refereed journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本が打ち上げた国産の「あらせ衛星」が観測したデータに基づく研究成果であるため、日本発の科学成果を世界に向けて発信することができた。酸素イオントーラスの経度方向の構造が軸対象ではなく朝側に偏っていること、およびドリフトバウンス共鳴がリングカレントの発達に効果的であることやそのイオン種依存性などは、これまでに報告のなされたことのないもので、学術的に大きな意義のある発見である。人類が宇宙空間を利用していくに当たって宇宙天気予報の研究が進んでおり、その実用化のために理解すべき、宇宙空間におけるイオンのダイナミクスの一端を明らかにした点で社会的な意義があると考えている。